List of Earth countries by population

This list contains a population of 203 countries on Earth. The first in terms of population is the country - China, with a population of 1402500000 people. Data on the population of the city were obtained from open sources. On the Population HUB website, you can find out the number of people in any region of the Earth.

# City Population
1Flag of China China1402500000
2Flag of India India1370602000
3Flag of United States (US) United States (US)331427186
4Flag of Indonesia Indonesia266911900
5Flag of Pakistan Pakistan217375508
6Flag of Brazil Brazil211338180
7Flag of Nigeria Nigeria206463676
8Flag of Bangladesh Bangladesh170395248
9Flag of Russia Russia146748590
10Flag of Mexico Mexico126577691
11Flag of Japan Japan125950000
12Flag of Ethiopia Ethiopia112079000
13Flag of Philippines Philippines108484550
14Flag of Egypt Egypt100233150
15Flag of Vietnam Vietnam96208984
16Flag of Democratic Republic of the Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo86791000
17Flag of Iran Iran84002570
18Flag of Turkey Turkey83154997
19Flag of Germany Germany83149300
20Flag of France France68859599
21Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom66647112
22Flag of Thailand Thailand66497643
23Flag of Italy Italy60243406
24Flag of Tanzania Tanzania55890747
25Flag of South Africa South Africa54956900
26Flag of Myanmar Myanmar54045000
27Flag of South Korea South Korea51780579
28Flag of Colombia Colombia48258494
29Flag of Kenya Kenya47564296
30Flag of Spain Spain46934632
31Flag of Argentina Argentina44938712
32Flag of Algeria Algeria43053000
33Flag of Sudan Sudan42474500
34Flag of Ukraine Ukraine41732779
35Flag of Uganda Uganda40006700
36Flag of Iraq Iraq39310000
37Flag of Poland Poland38313035
38Flag of Canada Canada38022830
39Flag of Morocco Morocco35876060
40Flag of Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia34218169
41Flag of Uzbekistan Uzbekistan34101897
42Flag of Malaysia Malaysia32805180
43Flag of Venezuela Venezuela32569000
44Flag of Afghanistan Afghanistan32225560
45Flag of Peru Peru32162184
46Flag of Angola Angola31825000
47Flag of Ghana Ghana30418000
48Flag of Mozambique Mozambique30366000
49Flag of Yemen Yemen29162000
50Flag of Nepal Nepal28609000
51Flag of Ivory Coast Ivory Coast25717000
52Flag of Madagascar Madagascar25680342
53Flag of Australia Australia25680000
54Flag of North Korea North Korea25666000
55Flag of Cameroon Cameroon24348251
56Flag of Taiwan Republic of China (ROC) Taiwan Republic of China (ROC)23782448
57Flag of Niger Niger22314743
58Flag of Sri Lanka Sri Lanka21803000
59Flag of Burkina Faso Burkina Faso20870060
60Flag of Mali Mali19658000
61Flag of Chile Chile19468065
62Flag of Romania Romania19401658
63Flag of Senegal Senegal19256346
64Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan18686965
65Flag of Zambia Zambia17861000
66Flag of Guatemala Guatemala17679735
67Flag of Malawi Malawi17563749
68Flag of Ecuador Ecuador17449210
69Flag of Netherlands Netherlands17433745
70Flag of Syria Syria17070000
71Flag of Chad Chad15948000
72Flag of Somalia Somalia15443000
73Flag of Cambodia Cambodia15288489
74Flag of Zimbabwe Zimbabwe14645000
75Flag of Guinea Guinea12771000
76Flag of Rwanda Rwanda11952693
77Flag of Belgium Belgium11476279
78Flag of Bolivia Bolivia11469896
79Flag of Cuba Cuba11333000
80Flag of Burundi Burundi11215578
81Flag of South Sudan South Sudan11062000
82Flag of Tunisia Tunisia10982754
83Flag of Haiti Haiti10911819
84Flag of Greece Greece10741165
85Flag of Dominican Republic Dominican Republic10739000
86Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic10652812
87Flag of Jordan Jordan10612115
88Flag of Benin Benin10315244
89Flag of Sweden Sweden10313447
90Flag of Portugal Portugal10276617
91Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan9981500
92Flag of United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates9771000
93Flag of Hungary Hungary9722556
94Flag of Belarus Belarus9413446
95Flag of Honduras Honduras9158345
96Flag of Israel Israel9136000
97Flag of Tajikistan Tajikistan9127000
98Flag of Austria Austria8902600
99Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea8776000
100Flag of Switzerland Switzerland8570146
101Flag of Togo Togo8082000
102Flag of Sierra Leone Sierra Leone7813000
103Flag of Paraguay Paraguay7152703
104Flag of Laos Laos7123205
105Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria7000039
106Flag of Serbia Serbia6963764
107Flag of Lebanon Lebanon6856000
108Flag of Libya Libya6777000
109Flag of Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan6523500
110Flag of El Salvador El Salvador6454000
111Flag of Nicaragua Nicaragua6198154
112Flag of Turkmenistan Turkmenistan5942000
113Flag of Denmark Denmark5762082
114Flag of Singapore Singapore5703600
115Flag of Finland Finland5526774
116Flag of Norway Norway5503200
117Flag of Slovakia Slovakia5449176
118Flag of Congo Congo5381000
119Flag of New Zealand New Zealand4961940
120Flag of Costa Rica Costa Rica4953199
121Flag of Liberia Liberia4937000
122Flag of Ireland Ireland4921500
123Flag of Palestine Palestine4816503
124Flag of Central African Republic Central African Republic4745000
125Flag of Kuwait Kuwait4207000
126Flag of Oman Oman4088690
127Flag of Croatia Croatia4076246
128Flag of Panama Panama3764166
129Flag of Georgia Georgia3723500
130Flag of Mauritania Mauritania3631775
131Flag of Moldova Moldova3546500
132Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina3511372
133Flag of Eritrea Eritrea3497000
134Flag of Uruguay Uruguay3415866
135Flag of Puerto Rico (US) Puerto Rico (US)3411307
136Flag of Mongolia Mongolia3314874
137Flag of Armenia Armenia2962100
138Flag of Albania Albania2845955
139Flag of Lithuania Lithuania2790472
140Flag of Qatar Qatar2753045
141Flag of Jamaica Jamaica2726667
142Flag of Namibia Namibia2495000
143Flag of Gambia Gambia2348000
144Flag of Botswana Botswana2304000
145Flag of Gabon Gabon2173000
146Flag of Slovenia Slovenia2110170
147Flag of North Macedonia North Macedonia2077132
148Flag of Lesotho Lesotho2007201
149Flag of Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau1921000
150Flag of Latvia Latvia1908100
151Flag of Kosovo Kosovo1907592
152Flag of Bahrain Bahrain1451200
153Flag of Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago1395000
154Flag of Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea1356000
155Flag of Estonia Estonia1328360
156Flag of Mauritius Mauritius1261208
157Flag of East Timor East Timor1212107
158Flag of Eswatini Eswatini1148000
159Flag of Djibouti Djibouti974000
160Flag of Fiji Fiji890000
161Flag of Cyprus Cyprus875898
162Flag of Comoros Comoros806153
163Flag of Guyana Guyana801623
164Flag of Bhutan Bhutan763000
165Flag of Solomon Islands Solomon Islands670000
166Flag of Macau (China) Macau (China)667400
167Flag of Montenegro Montenegro622218
168Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg613894
169Flag of Western Sahara Western Sahara582000
170Flag of Suriname Suriname581000
171Flag of Cape Verde Cape Verde550000
172Flag of Malta Malta493559
173Flag of Brunei Brunei433000
174Flag of Maldives Maldives402071
175Flag of Bahamas Bahamas389000
176Flag of Belize Belize387879
177Flag of Iceland Iceland356991
178Flag of Northern Cyprus Northern Cyprus313626
179Flag of Vanuatu Vanuatu300000
180Flag of Barbados Barbados287000
181Flag of Abkhazia Abkhazia243564
182Flag of São Tomé and Príncipe São Tomé and Príncipe215000
183Flag of Samoa Samoa197000
184Flag of Saint Lucia Saint Lucia183000
185Flag of Kiribati Kiribati118000
186Flag of F.S. Micronesia F.S. Micronesia114000
187Flag of Grenada Grenada112000
188Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Saint Vincent and the Grenadines111000
189Flag of Tonga Tonga100651
190Flag of Seychelles Seychelles98000
191Flag of Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda97000
192Flag of Andorra Andorra76177
193Flag of Dominica Dominica72000
194Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis56183
195Flag of South Ossetia South Ossetia53532
196Flag of Marshall Islands Marshall Islands53069
197Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein38378
198Flag of Monaco Monaco38300
199Flag of San Marino San Marino34590
200Flag of Palau Palau21507
201Flag of Nauru Nauru11086
202Flag of Tuvalu Tuvalu10927
203Flag of Vatican City Vatican City605

Population HUB- this is an accessible statistics of the population of the country, city and any other region. Fast site work and constantly updated data. Thank you for choosing the Population HUB.

FAQ
The largest country in terms of population is China with a population of 1402500000 people for 2020.
There are 137 cities in China with a total population of 1402500000 by 2020.

Recently interested in the population

Interesting pages